Orroland Holiday Cottages

Orroland Holiday Cottages - Online Privacy Policy

Orroland Holiday Cottages is committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all its activities. Visitors to the Orroland Holiday Cottages website (www.orroland.com) can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. Visitors interested in Orroland Holiday Cottages can provide contact details via a fill-in form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. Visitors are also invited to give additional information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions.

Use of Information

If you provide your email address to us, you agree that we may send information to you by email in relation to our services and in relation to any new services, initiatives or events. You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from any such emails at any time.

Third Party Disclosure

We only pass contact information on to our verified review service so they can email you to ask you to submit a review after your stay. The email will come from UpFront Reviews. We NEVER share personal information with any other third party.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by Orroland Holiday Cottages have access to this data.

Integrity of Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by Orroland Holiday Cottages so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected it as appropriate.

Children

Orroland Holiday Cottages' website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent.

Enforcement

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to Robert Kennedy, Orroland Holiday Cottages, Orroland, Kirkcudbright, DG6 4QS. See the Contacts page for further contact details.